Abilene, TX vs Mountain Brook, AL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Abilene
77.5
#236 nationally
Mountain Brook
69.8
#1170 nationally
Mountain Brook leads in crime level (1.8 vs 11.6). Mountain Brook leads in median household income ($167,007 vs $59,254). Abilene leads in cost of living index (93 vs 161).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Abilene, TX | Mountain Brook, AL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.5 (#236) | 69.8 (#1170) |
| Population | 129,043 | 21,737 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $222,710 | $1,068,731 |
| Median Household Income | $59,254 | $167,007 |
| Average Commute | 15.2 min | 17.5 min |
| Walk Score | 31 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 11.6 | 1.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 161 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+49.8 | D+10.4 |
C+
77.5 Score
Abilene, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$222,710
Population
129,043
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View Abilene, TX →
D+
69.8 Score
Mountain Brook, AL
Small Alabama city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,068,731
Population
21,737
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Southeast
View Mountain Brook, AL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Abilene for: