Alameda, CA vs Murray, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Alameda
63.4
#1768 nationally
Murray
68.2
#1336 nationally
Murray leads in cost of living index (117 vs 206). Alameda leads in walk score (68 vs 39). Murray leads in average commute (20.4 min vs 33.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Alameda, CA | Murray, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.4 (#1768) | 68.2 (#1336) |
| Population | 75,353 | 49,553 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,156,096 | $553,605 |
| Median Household Income | $129,917 | $81,693 |
| Average Commute | 33.4 min | 20.4 min |
| Walk Score | 68 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 206 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | D+10.2 |
D
63.4 Score
Alameda, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,156,096
Population
75,353
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
68
Pacific
View Alameda, CA →
D+
68.2 Score
Murray, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$553,605
Population
49,553
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
West
View Murray, UT →