Albany, CA vs Montclair, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Albany
68.2
#1329 nationally
Montclair
60.8
#1923 nationally
Albany leads in crime level (3.8 vs 17.6). Albany leads in median household income ($124,469 vs $72,789). Montclair leads in cost of living index (139 vs 207).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Albany, CA | Montclair, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1329) | 60.8 (#1923) |
| Population | 19,097 | 37,545 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,249,885 | $661,144 |
| Median Household Income | $124,469 | $72,789 |
| Average Commute | 31.7 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 84 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 3.8 | 17.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 207 | 139 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | R+2.1 |
D+
68.2 Score
Albany, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,249,885
Population
19,097
Crime
Low
Walk Score
84
Pacific
View Albany, CA →
D-
60.8 Score
Montclair, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$661,144
Population
37,545
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Montclair, CA →