Albany, NY vs Oxnard, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Albany
70.2
#1122 nationally
Oxnard
62.3
#1864 nationally
Oxnard leads in median household income ($90,409 vs $54,736). Albany leads in cost of living index (109 vs 154). Oxnard leads in crime level (16.3 vs 22.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Albany, NY | Oxnard, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.2 (#1122) | 62.3 (#1864) |
| Population | 101,228 | 198,488 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,126 | $771,743 |
| Median Household Income | $54,736 | $90,409 |
| Average Commute | 19.3 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 16.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.8 | D+15.1 |
C-
70.2 Score
Albany, NY
Mid-size New York city with community character
Median Home
$335,126
Population
101,228
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Northeast
View Albany, NY →
D-
62.3 Score
Oxnard, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$771,743
Population
198,488
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Oxnard, CA →