Allen, TX vs Edina, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Allen
74.1
#630 nationally
Edina
73.1
#783 nationally
Edina leads in crime level (2.0 vs 2.9). Edina leads in average commute (21 min vs 27 min). Allen leads in cost of living index (122 vs 142).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Allen, TX | Edina, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#630) | 73.1 (#783) |
| Population | 111,620 | 53,348 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $493,450 | $631,926 |
| Median Household Income | $121,259 | $125,506 |
| Average Commute | 27 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 2.9 | 2.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | D+42.6 |
C
74.1 Score
Allen, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$493,450
Population
111,620
Crime
Low
Walk Score
35
Southwest
View Allen, TX →
C
73.1 Score
Edina, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$631,926
Population
53,348
Crime
Low
Walk Score
37
Midwest
View Edina, MN →