Allentown, PA vs Murphy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Allentown
73.3
#749 nationally
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 7.5). Allentown leads in walk score (67 vs 13). Murphy leads in median household income ($152,847 vs $52,449).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Allentown, PA | Murphy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#749) | 72.9 (#811) |
| Population | 124,880 | 20,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,980 | $573,140 |
| Median Household Income | $52,449 | $152,847 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.7 | R+11.2 |
C
73.3 Score
Allentown, PA
Mid-size Pennsylvania city with community character
Median Home
$319,980
Population
124,880
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Allentown, PA →
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →