Alvin, TX vs Milwaukee, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Alvin
71.5
#971 nationally
Milwaukee
73.5
#727 nationally
Milwaukee leads in walk score (62 vs 30). Alvin leads in median household income ($68,266 vs $45,318). Milwaukee leads in average commute (23.1 min vs 30.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Alvin, TX | Milwaukee, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.5 (#971) | 73.5 (#727) |
| Population | 28,633 | 569,330 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $293,684 | $230,242 |
| Median Household Income | $68,266 | $45,318 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 6.3 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 97 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.7 | D+38.5 |
C-
71.5 Score
Alvin, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$293,684
Population
28,633
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Alvin, TX →
C
73.5 Score
Milwaukee, WI
Brew City on the lake
Median Home
$230,242
Population
569,330
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Milwaukee, WI →