Alvin, TX vs North Ogden, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Alvin
71.5
#971 nationally
North Ogden
70.8
#1060 nationally
North Ogden leads in crime level (2.3 vs 6.3). Alvin leads in walk score (30 vs 19). North Ogden leads in median household income ($101,766 vs $68,266).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Alvin, TX | North Ogden, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.5 (#971) | 70.8 (#1060) |
| Population | 28,633 | 22,233 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $293,684 | $531,389 |
| Median Household Income | $68,266 | $101,766 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 24.9 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 19 |
| Crime Level | 6.3 | 2.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 97 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.7 | R+23.5 |
C-
71.5 Score
Alvin, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$293,684
Population
28,633
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Alvin, TX →
C-
70.8 Score
North Ogden, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,389
Population
22,233
Crime
Low
Walk Score
19
West
View North Ogden, UT →