Amarillo, TX vs Waterloo, IA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Amarillo
76.9
#294 nationally
Waterloo
81.8
#36 nationally
Waterloo leads in crime level (13.0 vs 18.9). Waterloo leads in average commute (16.5 min vs 18.5 min). Amarillo leads in median household income ($60,628 vs $54,104).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Amarillo, TX | Waterloo, IA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.9 (#294) | 81.8 (#36) |
| Population | 202,408 | 66,606 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $212,025 | $149,005 |
| Median Household Income | $60,628 | $54,104 |
| Average Commute | 18.5 min | 16.5 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 18.9 | 13.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+44.4 | D+1.2 |
C
76.9 Score
Amarillo, TX
Growing Texas city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$212,025
Population
202,408
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Amarillo, TX →
B-
81.8 Score
Waterloo, IA
Iowa community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$149,005
Population
66,606
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
37
Midwest
View Waterloo, IA →