Anaheim, CA vs Coon Rapids, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Anaheim
62.6
#1837 nationally
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Anaheim leads in walk score (49 vs 25). Coon Rapids leads in cost of living index (106 vs 145). Coon Rapids leads in average commute (24 min vs 27.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Anaheim, CA | Coon Rapids, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.6 (#1837) | 74.4 (#593) |
| Population | 353,085 | 63,377 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $953,171 | $335,555 |
| Median Household Income | $77,892 | $85,445 |
| Average Commute | 27.4 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 25 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 5.8 |
| School Rating | 5.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+4.4 |
D-
62.6 Score
Anaheim, CA
Home of the Happiest Place on Earth
Median Home
$953,171
Population
353,085
Crime
Moderate
Schools
C+
Pacific
View Anaheim, CA →
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Anaheim for: