Anaheim, CA vs Poway, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Anaheim
62.6
#1837 nationally
Poway
66.1
#1587 nationally
Poway leads in median household income ($135,605 vs $77,892). Anaheim leads in walk score (49 vs 30). Anaheim leads in cost of living index (145 vs 179).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Anaheim, CA | Poway, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.6 (#1837) | 66.1 (#1587) |
| Population | 353,085 | 48,051 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $953,171 | $1,225,939 |
| Median Household Income | $77,892 | $135,605 |
| Average Commute | 27.4 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 30 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 3.7 |
| School Rating | 5.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 179 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+16.8 |
D-
62.6 Score
Anaheim, CA
Home of the Happiest Place on Earth
Median Home
$953,171
Population
353,085
Crime
Moderate
Schools
C+
Pacific
View Anaheim, CA →
D
66.1 Score
Poway, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,225,939
Population
48,051
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Poway, CA →