Anderson, SC vs Conroe, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Anderson

67.7

#1389 nationally

vs

Conroe

70.8

#1052 nationally

Conroe leads in crime level (6.7 vs 15.4). Conroe leads in median household income ($71,630 vs $40,445). Anderson leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 27.6 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Anderson, SC Conroe, TX
WhereAtHome Score 67.7 (#1389) 70.8 (#1052)
Population 29,980 108,248
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $274,358 $315,986
Median Household Income $40,445 $71,630
Average Commute 20.7 min 27.6 min
Walk Score 30 24
Crime Level 15.4 6.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 93 103
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+47.4 R+45.5