Anderson, SC vs Riverton, UT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Anderson

67.7

#1389 nationally

vs

Riverton

69.5

#1202 nationally

Riverton leads in crime level (2.0 vs 15.4). Riverton leads in median household income ($115,869 vs $40,445). Anderson leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 29.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Anderson, SC Riverton, UT
WhereAtHome Score 67.7 (#1389) 69.5 (#1202)
Population 29,980 44,854
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $274,358 $626,564
Median Household Income $40,445 $115,869
Average Commute 20.7 min 29.1 min
Walk Score 30 26
Crime Level 15.4 2.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 93 128
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+47.4 D+10.2