Andover, MN vs Lockport, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Andover
71.9
#941 nationally
Lockport
70.3
#1117 nationally
Andover leads in crime level (4.2 vs 15.7). Lockport leads in walk score (42 vs 12). Andover leads in median household income ($123,054 vs $56,053).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Andover, MN | Lockport, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.9 (#941) | 70.3 (#1117) |
| Population | 33,089 | 20,436 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,292 | $274,351 |
| Median Household Income | $123,054 | $56,053 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 12 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | R+14.9 |
C-
71.9 Score
Andover, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$447,292
Population
33,089
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
12
Midwest
View Andover, MN →
C-
70.3 Score
Lockport, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$274,351
Population
20,436
Crime
High
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Lockport, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Andover for: