Angleton, TX vs McAllen, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Angleton
76.6
#328 nationally
McAllen
79.3
#134 nationally
McAllen leads in crime level (4.1 vs 7.0). McAllen leads in walk score (41 vs 26). Angleton leads in median household income ($77,235 vs $56,326).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Angleton, TX | McAllen, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.6 (#328) | 79.3 (#134) |
| Population | 20,206 | 146,593 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $245,533 | $228,710 |
| Median Household Income | $77,235 | $56,326 |
| Average Commute | 27 min | 21.4 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.7 | R+2.9 |
C
76.6 Score
Angleton, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$245,533
Population
20,206
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Angleton, TX →
C+
79.3 Score
McAllen, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$228,710
Population
146,593
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
41
Southwest
View McAllen, TX →