Ann Arbor, MI vs Coon Rapids, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ann Arbor
72.9
#803 nationally
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Ann Arbor leads in walk score (57 vs 25). Coon Rapids leads in median household income ($85,445 vs $73,018). Ann Arbor leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 24 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ann Arbor, MI | Coon Rapids, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#803) | 74.4 (#593) |
| Population | 123,851 | 63,377 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $536,036 | $335,555 |
| Median Household Income | $73,018 | $85,445 |
| Average Commute | 20.8 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 25 |
| Crime Level | Low | 5.8 |
| School Rating | 8.9 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+44.4 | R+4.4 |
C-
72.9 Score
Ann Arbor, MI
A quintessential college town with big-city culture
Median Home
$536,036
Population
123,851
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Midwest
View Ann Arbor, MI →
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ann Arbor for: