Annapolis, MD vs Menlo Park, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Annapolis
62.7
#1827 nationally
Menlo Park
65.4
#1635 nationally
Menlo Park leads in crime level (6.3 vs 22.2). Menlo Park leads in median household income ($198,273 vs $97,219). Menlo Park leads in walk score (58 vs 48).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Annapolis, MD | Menlo Park, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1827) | 65.4 (#1635) |
| Population | 40,552 | 31,690 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $627,429 | $2,890,071 |
| Median Household Income | $97,219 | $198,273 |
| Average Commute | 29.2 min | 25.5 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 22.2 | 6.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 137 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.9 | D+50.3 |
D-
62.7 Score
Annapolis, MD
Small Maryland city with local appeal
Median Home
$627,429
Population
40,552
Crime
High
Walk Score
48
Northeast
View Annapolis, MD →
D
65.4 Score
Menlo Park, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,890,071
Population
31,690
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Menlo Park, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Annapolis for: