Apache Junction, AZ vs Kennesaw, GA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apache Junction
64.6
#1681 nationally
Kennesaw
68.1
#1346 nationally
Kennesaw leads in crime level (6.9 vs 11.7). Kennesaw leads in median household income ($81,467 vs $56,209). Kennesaw leads in walk score (26 vs 21).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apache Junction, AZ | Kennesaw, GA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.6 (#1681) | 68.1 (#1346) |
| Population | 41,153 | 34,683 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $374,285 | $406,739 |
| Median Household Income | $56,209 | $81,467 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 11.7 | 6.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+22.1 | D+14.9 |
D
64.6 Score
Apache Junction, AZ
Small Arizona city with local appeal
Median Home
$374,285
Population
41,153
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
21
Southwest
View Apache Junction, AZ →
D+
68.1 Score
Kennesaw, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$406,739
Population
34,683
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Kennesaw, GA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Apache Junction for: