Apex, NC vs Duncanville, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apex
70.6
#1082 nationally
Duncanville
74.6
#573 nationally
Apex leads in median household income ($129,688 vs $66,601). Apex leads in crime level (4.7 vs 8.4). Duncanville leads in walk score (43 vs 26).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apex, NC | Duncanville, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1082) | 74.6 (#573) |
| Population | 72,225 | 38,883 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $601,962 | $278,035 |
| Median Household Income | $129,688 | $66,601 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | D+22.2 |
C-
70.6 Score
Apex, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$601,962
Population
72,225
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Apex, NC →
C
74.6 Score
Duncanville, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$278,035
Population
38,883
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Southwest
View Duncanville, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Apex for: