Apex, NC vs Mentor, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apex
70.6
#1082 nationally
Mentor
79.3
#135 nationally
Apex leads in median household income ($129,688 vs $84,503). Mentor leads in crime level (3.2 vs 4.7). Mentor leads in cost of living index (98 vs 122).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apex, NC | Mentor, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1082) | 79.3 (#135) |
| Population | 72,225 | 46,929 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $601,962 | $279,252 |
| Median Household Income | $129,688 | $84,503 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 3.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+14.3 |
C-
70.6 Score
Apex, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$601,962
Population
72,225
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Apex, NC →
C+
79.3 Score
Mentor, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$279,252
Population
46,929
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Mentor, OH →