Apex, NC vs Mesquite, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apex
70.6
#1082 nationally
Mesquite
71.8
#958 nationally
Apex leads in crime level (4.7 vs 13.7). Apex leads in median household income ($129,688 vs $69,649). Mesquite leads in walk score (35 vs 26).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apex, NC | Mesquite, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1082) | 71.8 (#958) |
| Population | 72,225 | 147,317 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $601,962 | $261,109 |
| Median Household Income | $129,688 | $69,649 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 32.1 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 13.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | D+22.2 |
C-
70.6 Score
Apex, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$601,962
Population
72,225
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Apex, NC →
C-
71.8 Score
Mesquite, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$261,109
Population
147,317
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Southwest
View Mesquite, TX →