Apex, NC vs Walla Walla, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apex
70.6
#1082 nationally
Walla Walla
71.6
#969 nationally
Apex leads in median household income ($129,688 vs $58,179). Walla Walla leads in average commute (12.9 min vs 23.9 min). Walla Walla leads in walk score (47 vs 26).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apex, NC | Walla Walla, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1082) | 71.6 (#969) |
| Population | 72,225 | 33,339 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $601,962 | $420,895 |
| Median Household Income | $129,688 | $58,179 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 12.9 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 7.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+8.1 |
C-
70.6 Score
Apex, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$601,962
Population
72,225
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Apex, NC →
C-
71.6 Score
Walla Walla, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$420,895
Population
33,339
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Walla Walla, WA →