Apex, NC vs Wheaton, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apex
70.6
#1082 nationally
Wheaton
75.2
#497 nationally
Wheaton leads in crime level (1.4 vs 4.7). Wheaton leads in walk score (40 vs 26). Apex leads in median household income ($129,688 vs $113,523).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apex, NC | Wheaton, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1082) | 75.2 (#497) |
| Population | 72,225 | 52,938 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $601,962 | $518,505 |
| Median Household Income | $129,688 | $113,523 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 1.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | D+13.3 |
C-
70.6 Score
Apex, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$601,962
Population
72,225
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View Apex, NC →
C
75.2 Score
Wheaton, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$518,505
Population
52,938
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Wheaton, IL →