Apple Valley, CA vs Denton, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apple Valley
59.5
#1950 nationally
Denton
72.8
#822 nationally
Denton leads in walk score (34 vs 13). Denton leads in crime level (5.6 vs 14.1). Denton leads in average commute (24.7 min vs 39.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apple Valley, CA | Denton, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 59.5 (#1950) | 72.8 (#822) |
| Population | 75,036 | 158,349 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $435,609 | $350,224 |
| Median Household Income | $62,898 | $71,921 |
| Average Commute | 39.7 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 14.1 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | R+13.2 |
F
59.5 Score
Apple Valley, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$435,609
Population
75,036
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
13
Pacific
View Apple Valley, CA →
C-
72.8 Score
Denton, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$350,224
Population
158,349
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Denton, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Apple Valley for: