Apple Valley, CA vs Hurst, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apple Valley
59.5
#1950 nationally
Hurst
72.7
#844 nationally
Hurst leads in walk score (49 vs 13). Hurst leads in average commute (24.9 min vs 39.7 min). Hurst leads in crime level (9.7 vs 14.1).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apple Valley, CA | Hurst, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 59.5 (#1950) | 72.7 (#844) |
| Population | 75,036 | 39,304 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $435,609 | $339,279 |
| Median Household Income | $62,898 | $71,275 |
| Average Commute | 39.7 min | 24.9 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 49 |
| Crime Level | 14.1 | 9.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | R+5.1 |
F
59.5 Score
Apple Valley, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$435,609
Population
75,036
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
13
Pacific
View Apple Valley, CA →
C-
72.7 Score
Hurst, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$339,279
Population
39,304
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Southwest
View Hurst, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Apple Valley for: