Apple Valley, CA vs Richmond, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apple Valley
59.5
#1950 nationally
Richmond
60.3
#1940 nationally
Richmond leads in walk score (59 vs 13). Apple Valley leads in crime level (14.1 vs 25.3). Richmond leads in median household income ($86,618 vs $62,898).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apple Valley, CA | Richmond, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 59.5 (#1950) | 60.3 (#1940) |
| Population | 75,036 | 114,106 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $435,609 | $610,065 |
| Median Household Income | $62,898 | $86,618 |
| Average Commute | 39.7 min | 34.6 min |
| Walk Score | 13 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 14.1 | 25.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 155 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+38.0 |
F
59.5 Score
Apple Valley, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$435,609
Population
75,036
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
13
Pacific
View Apple Valley, CA →
D-
60.3 Score
Richmond, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$610,065
Population
114,106
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Richmond, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Apple Valley for: