Apple Valley, MN vs Forest Park, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apple Valley
72.8
#818 nationally
Forest Park
75.4
#461 nationally
Apple Valley leads in median household income ($97,588 vs $63,690). Apple Valley leads in crime level (5.9 vs 7.8). Forest Park leads in cost of living index (91 vs 113).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apple Valley, MN | Forest Park, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#818) | 75.4 (#461) |
| Population | 55,336 | 19,839 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $381,926 | $239,236 |
| Median Household Income | $97,588 | $63,690 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 7.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+12.9 | D+14.9 |
C-
72.8 Score
Apple Valley, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,926
Population
55,336
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Apple Valley, MN →
C
75.4 Score
Forest Park, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$239,236
Population
19,839
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
26
Midwest
View Forest Park, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Apple Valley for: