Apple Valley, MN vs Provo, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apple Valley
72.8
#818 nationally
Provo
73.8
#678 nationally
Provo leads in walk score (44 vs 21). Apple Valley leads in median household income ($97,588 vs $62,891). Provo leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 26.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apple Valley, MN | Provo, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#818) | 73.8 (#678) |
| Population | 55,336 | 117,335 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $381,926 | $485,084 |
| Median Household Income | $97,588 | $62,891 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+12.9 | R+39.8 |
C-
72.8 Score
Apple Valley, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,926
Population
55,336
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Apple Valley, MN →
C
73.8 Score
Provo, UT
BYU energy meets startup culture
Median Home
$485,084
Population
117,335
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B+
West
View Provo, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Apple Valley for: