Apple Valley, MN vs Wheeling, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Apple Valley
72.8
#818 nationally
Wheeling
77.3
#265 nationally
Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 5.9). Wheeling leads in walk score (44 vs 21). Apple Valley leads in median household income ($97,588 vs $80,054).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Apple Valley, MN | Wheeling, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#818) | 77.3 (#265) |
| Population | 55,336 | 37,725 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $381,926 | $321,656 |
| Median Household Income | $97,588 | $80,054 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+12.9 | D+42.0 |
C-
72.8 Score
Apple Valley, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,926
Population
55,336
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Apple Valley, MN →
C+
77.3 Score
Wheeling, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$321,656
Population
37,725
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Wheeling, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Apple Valley for: