Appleton, WI vs Mundelein, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Appleton
77.6
#227 nationally
Mundelein
77.1
#279 nationally
Mundelein leads in crime level (1.3 vs 5.5). Appleton leads in average commute (19.4 min vs 28.4 min). Mundelein leads in median household income ($99,924 vs $75,469).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Appleton, WI | Mundelein, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.6 (#227) | 77.1 (#279) |
| Population | 74,719 | 31,790 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $309,058 | $393,636 |
| Median Household Income | $75,469 | $99,924 |
| Average Commute | 19.4 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 5.5 | 1.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+10.2 | D+20.8 |
C+
77.6 Score
Appleton, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$309,058
Population
74,719
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Appleton, WI →
C+
77.1 Score
Mundelein, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$393,636
Population
31,790
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Mundelein, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Appleton for: