Appleton, WI vs West Allis, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Appleton
77.6
#227 nationally
West Allis
76.9
#303 nationally
West Allis leads in walk score (60 vs 44). Appleton leads in crime level (5.5 vs 7.0). Appleton leads in median household income ($75,469 vs $64,888).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Appleton, WI | West Allis, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.6 (#227) | 76.9 (#303) |
| Population | 74,719 | 58,874 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $309,058 | $282,060 |
| Median Household Income | $75,469 | $64,888 |
| Average Commute | 19.4 min | 21.1 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 60 |
| Crime Level | 5.5 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+10.2 | D+38.5 |
C+
77.6 Score
Appleton, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$309,058
Population
74,719
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Appleton, WI →
C
76.9 Score
West Allis, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$282,060
Population
58,874
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
60
Midwest
View West Allis, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Appleton for: