Arcadia, CA vs Fort Collins, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arcadia
60.7
#1926 nationally
Fort Collins
69.4
#1216 nationally
Fort Collins leads in cost of living index (114 vs 225). Fort Collins leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 30.5 min). Arcadia leads in median household income ($108,214 vs $74,126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arcadia, CA | Fort Collins, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.7 (#1926) | 69.4 (#1216) |
| Population | 54,157 | 174,851 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,395,544 | $565,732 |
| Median Household Income | $108,214 | $74,126 |
| Average Commute | 30.5 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 6.3 | Moderate-Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 225 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+17.6 |
D-
60.7 Score
Arcadia, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,395,544
Population
54,157
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Arcadia, CA →
D+
69.4 Score
Fort Collins, CO
College town with craft beer culture
Median Home
$565,732
Population
174,851
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
B+
West
View Fort Collins, CO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arcadia for: