Arcata, CA vs Draper, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arcata
65.5
#1626 nationally
Draper
66.5
#1535 nationally
Draper leads in crime level (4.7 vs 13.9). Draper leads in median household income ($126,041 vs $43,444). Arcata leads in walk score (48 vs 17).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arcata, CA | Draper, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1626) | 66.5 (#1535) |
| Population | 19,012 | 49,602 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $480,134 | $818,028 |
| Median Household Income | $43,444 | $126,041 |
| Average Commute | 18.4 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 13.9 | 4.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 145 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+28.4 | D+10.2 |
D
65.5 Score
Arcata, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$480,134
Population
19,012
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Arcata, CA →
D
66.5 Score
Draper, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$818,028
Population
49,602
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
17
West
View Draper, UT →