Arlington, TX vs West Jordan, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arlington
70.7
#1065 nationally
West Jordan
67.2
#1458 nationally
West Jordan leads in crime level (8.1 vs 13.2). West Jordan leads in median household income ($99,002 vs $71,736). Arlington leads in walk score (38 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arlington, TX | West Jordan, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1065) | 67.2 (#1458) |
| Population | 398,431 | 114,908 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $312,255 | $561,312 |
| Median Household Income | $71,736 | $99,002 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 24.6 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 13.2 | 8.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 121 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+10.2 |
C-
70.7 Score
Arlington, TX
Growing Texas city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$312,255
Population
398,431
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
38
Southwest
View Arlington, TX →
D+
67.2 Score
West Jordan, UT
Mid-size Utah city with community character
Median Home
$561,312
Population
114,908
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
West
View West Jordan, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arlington for: