Arlington, WA vs El Monte, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arlington
63.3
#1774 nationally
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
El Monte leads in walk score (62 vs 26). Arlington leads in median household income ($89,587 vs $59,929). Arlington leads in crime level (9.3 vs 11.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arlington, WA | El Monte, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1774) | 61.6 (#1894) |
| Population | 21,206 | 103,794 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $664,068 | $764,928 |
| Median Household Income | $89,587 | $59,929 |
| Average Commute | 29.8 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 9.3 | 11.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 129 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.0 | D+32.9 |
D
63.3 Score
Arlington, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$664,068
Population
21,206
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
26
Pacific
View Arlington, WA →
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arlington for: