Arnold, MO vs Chambersburg, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arnold
70.7
#1066 nationally
Chambersburg
72.5
#872 nationally
Chambersburg leads in walk score (49 vs 21). Chambersburg leads in average commute (18.9 min vs 29 min). Arnold leads in median household income ($72,317 vs $53,493).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arnold, MO | Chambersburg, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1066) | 72.5 (#872) |
| Population | 21,059 | 22,245 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $277,441 | $291,705 |
| Median Household Income | $72,317 | $53,493 |
| Average Commute | 29 min | 18.9 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 49 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 12.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+36.7 | R+43.0 |
C-
70.7 Score
Arnold, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$277,441
Population
21,059
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Arnold, MO →
C-
72.5 Score
Chambersburg, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$291,705
Population
22,245
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
49
Northeast
View Chambersburg, PA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arnold for: