Arnold, MO vs Schenectady, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arnold
70.7
#1066 nationally
Schenectady
69.2
#1244 nationally
Schenectady leads in walk score (62 vs 21). Arnold leads in crime level (11.3 vs 17.7). Arnold leads in median household income ($72,317 vs $54,650).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arnold, MO | Schenectady, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1066) | 69.2 (#1244) |
| Population | 21,059 | 68,544 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $277,441 | $336,283 |
| Median Household Income | $72,317 | $54,650 |
| Average Commute | 29 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 17.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+36.7 | D+10.8 |
C-
70.7 Score
Arnold, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$277,441
Population
21,059
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Arnold, MO →
D+
69.2 Score
Schenectady, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$336,283
Population
68,544
Crime
High
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Schenectady, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arnold for: