Arvada, CO vs Carson, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvada
66.8
#1495 nationally
Carson
63.8
#1737 nationally
Carson leads in walk score (55 vs 35). Arvada leads in crime level (7.8 vs 11.5). Arvada leads in cost of living index (138 vs 154).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvada, CO | Carson, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.8 (#1495) | 63.8 (#1737) |
| Population | 121,414 | 91,139 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $605,230 | $796,912 |
| Median Household Income | $106,014 | $103,045 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 55 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 11.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 138 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.5 | D+32.9 |
D
66.8 Score
Arvada, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$605,230
Population
121,414
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Arvada, CO →
D
63.8 Score
Carson, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$796,912
Population
91,139
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Carson, CA →