Arvada, CO vs Tulare, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arvada

66.8

#1495 nationally

vs

Tulare

67.5

#1418 nationally

Arvada leads in crime level (7.8 vs 15.7). Arvada leads in median household income ($106,014 vs $65,933). Tulare leads in average commute (22.1 min vs 26.9 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arvada, CO Tulare, CA
WhereAtHome Score 66.8 (#1495) 67.5 (#1418)
Population 121,414 71,092
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $605,230 $359,959
Median Household Income $106,014 $65,933
Average Commute 26.9 min 22.1 min
Walk Score 35 40
Crime Level 7.8 15.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 138 117
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+19.5 R+20.7