Arvin, CA vs Beverly, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arvin

67.5

#1407 nationally

vs

Beverly

66.5

#1532 nationally

Beverly leads in crime level (4.6 vs 22.4). Beverly leads in median household income ($99,525 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 146).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arvin, CA Beverly, MA
WhereAtHome Score 67.5 (#1407) 66.5 (#1532)
Population 19,364 42,318
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $301,278 $771,951
Median Household Income $47,997 $99,525
Average Commute 23.3 min 30.1 min
Walk Score 41 51
Crime Level 22.4 4.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 112 146
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+21.1 D+20.3