Arvin, CA vs Gary, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Gary
78.2
#190 nationally
Gary leads in crime level (13.5 vs 22.4). Gary leads in cost of living index (81 vs 112). Arvin leads in median household income ($47,997 vs $36,874).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Gary, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 78.2 (#190) |
| Population | 19,364 | 67,652 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $88,085 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $36,874 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 13.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 81 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+5.6 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
C+
78.2 Score
Gary, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$88,085
Population
67,652
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Gary, IN →