Arvin, CA vs Lewisville, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Lewisville
72.7
#845 nationally
Lewisville leads in crime level (5.1 vs 22.4). Lewisville leads in median household income ($82,006 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in average commute (23.3 min vs 25 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Lewisville, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 72.7 (#845) |
| Population | 19,364 | 133,553 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $392,721 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $82,006 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 25 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 5.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | R+13.2 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
C-
72.7 Score
Lewisville, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$392,721
Population
133,553
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
39
Southwest
View Lewisville, TX →