Arvin, CA vs Minnetonka, MN

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arvin

67.5

#1407 nationally

vs

Minnetonka

72.3

#909 nationally

Minnetonka leads in crime level (3.2 vs 22.4). Minnetonka leads in median household income ($114,867 vs $47,997). Minnetonka leads in average commute (20.1 min vs 23.3 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arvin, CA Minnetonka, MN
WhereAtHome Score 67.5 (#1407) 72.3 (#909)
Population 19,364 52,463
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $301,278 $493,096
Median Household Income $47,997 $114,867
Average Commute 23.3 min 20.1 min
Walk Score 41 N/A
Crime Level 22.4 3.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 112 126
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+21.1 D+42.6

Data coverage note: Minnetonka is missing data for 1 metric that Arvin has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.