Arvin, CA vs Murfreesboro, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Murfreesboro
65
#1659 nationally
Murfreesboro leads in crime level (11.5 vs 22.4). Arvin leads in walk score (41 vs 25). Murfreesboro leads in median household income ($70,451 vs $47,997).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Murfreesboro, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 65 (#1659) |
| Population | 19,364 | 165,430 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $430,142 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $70,451 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 27.3 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 11.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | R+21.8 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
D
65 Score
Murfreesboro, TN
Mid-size Tennessee city with community character
Median Home
$430,142
Population
165,430
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
25
Southeast
View Murfreesboro, TN →