Arvin, CA vs Palm Desert, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Palm Desert
66
#1595 nationally
Palm Desert leads in crime level (8.9 vs 22.4). Palm Desert leads in median household income ($75,691 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in walk score (41 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Palm Desert, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 66 (#1595) |
| Population | 19,364 | 51,951 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $544,379 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $75,691 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 22.4 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 8.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 136 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | R+1.3 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
D
66 Score
Palm Desert, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$544,379
Population
51,951
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Palm Desert, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Arvin for: