Arvin, CA vs Pawtucket, RI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Arvin
67.5
#1407 nationally
Pawtucket
71.2
#1011 nationally
Pawtucket leads in crime level (8.4 vs 22.4). Pawtucket leads in walk score (71 vs 41). Pawtucket leads in median household income ($62,799 vs $47,997).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Arvin, CA | Pawtucket, RI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1407) | 71.2 (#1011) |
| Population | 19,364 | 75,321 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $301,278 | $403,719 |
| Median Household Income | $47,997 | $62,799 |
| Average Commute | 23.3 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 71 |
| Crime Level | 22.4 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+14.4 |
D+
67.5 Score
Arvin, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$301,278
Population
19,364
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Arvin, CA →
C-
71.2 Score
Pawtucket, RI
Rhode Island community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$403,719
Population
75,321
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Pawtucket, RI →