Asheboro, NC vs High Point, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Asheboro
71
#1029 nationally
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
High Point leads in median household income ($58,582 vs $44,405). High Point leads in crime level (12.5 vs 13.7). High Point leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 22.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Asheboro, NC | High Point, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71 (#1029) | 72.9 (#808) |
| Population | 27,726 | 116,926 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,256 | $251,120 |
| Median Household Income | $44,405 | $58,582 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 12.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+57.2 | D+21.8 |
C-
71 Score
Asheboro, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,256
Population
27,726
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southeast
View Asheboro, NC →
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Asheboro for: