Asheboro, NC vs McKinney, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Asheboro
71
#1029 nationally
McKinney
73.5
#726 nationally
McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $44,405). Asheboro leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 30.2 min). Asheboro leads in cost of living index (89 vs 111).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Asheboro, NC | McKinney, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71 (#1029) | 73.5 (#726) |
| Population | 27,726 | 208,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,256 | $480,265 |
| Median Household Income | $44,405 | $108,542 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+57.2 | R+11.2 |
C-
71 Score
Asheboro, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,256
Population
27,726
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southeast
View Asheboro, NC →
C
73.5 Score
McKinney, TX
Historic downtown meets modern growth
Median Home
$480,265
Population
208,867
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View McKinney, TX →