Attleboro, MA vs Lancaster, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Attleboro
65.8
#1606 nationally
Lancaster
70.3
#1116 nationally
Attleboro leads in crime level (6.0 vs 11.1). Attleboro leads in median household income ($91,378 vs $52,716). Lancaster leads in cost of living index (91 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Attleboro, MA | Lancaster, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.8 (#1606) | 70.3 (#1116) |
| Population | 46,654 | 41,422 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $544,167 | $279,719 |
| Median Household Income | $91,378 | $52,716 |
| Average Commute | 30.3 min | 27 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 6.0 | 11.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.3 | R+24.1 |
D
65.8 Score
Attleboro, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$544,167
Population
46,654
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Northeast
View Attleboro, MA →
C-
70.3 Score
Lancaster, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$279,719
Population
41,422
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
41
Midwest
View Lancaster, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Attleboro for: