Atwater, CA vs Commerce City, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Atwater
63.7
#1742 nationally
Commerce City
63.6
#1753 nationally
Commerce City leads in median household income ($96,484 vs $64,195). Atwater leads in walk score (41 vs 30). Atwater leads in crime level (19.5 vs 21.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Atwater, CA | Commerce City, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1742) | 63.6 (#1753) |
| Population | 32,052 | 68,245 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $425,295 | $487,526 |
| Median Household Income | $64,195 | $96,484 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 30 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 19.5 | 21.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+9.0 |
D
63.7 Score
Atwater, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$425,295
Population
32,052
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Atwater, CA →
D
63.6 Score
Commerce City, CO
Colorado community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$487,526
Population
68,245
Crime
High
Walk Score
30
West
View Commerce City, CO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Atwater for: